Agenda

*Agenda is subject to change; all programming in Juniper Ballroom, Gaylord Rockies, unless otherwise noted

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

5:30-7:30 p.m.

Symposium kick-off + reception
Location: Juniper Ballroom Pre-function, Gaylord Rockies

Thursday, November 7, 2019

8-9 a.m.

Breakfast + registration
Location: Juniper Ballroom Pre-function, Gaylord Rockies

9-9:05 a.m.

Land Acknowledgement
Tyrone Smith — Colorado State University

9:05-9:30 a.m.

Welcome + opening remarks
Tony Frank — Colorado State University System

9:30-10 a.m.

Keynote
Walter Robb — Stonewall Robb Advisors

10-10:15 a.m.

Colorado Solutions
Jim Lochhead — Denver Water
Becky Mitchell — Colorado Water Conservation Board

10:15-10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Solutions in Finance and Funding
Moderator: Beth Walker — Colorado State University
Mark Cackler — World Bank
Matt McKenna — Georgetown University
TBA

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Lunch

1-2 p.m.

Solutions in Recreation and the Environment
Moderator: Andy Schultheiss — Colorado Water Trust
Christina Burri — Denver Water
Rick Cables — Rick Cables Consulting
Nancy Smith — The Nature Conservancy
TBA

2-2:45 p.m.

Solutions in Data and Technology
Moderator: Reagan Waskom — Colorado State University
Jay Ham — Colorado State University
Claudia Ringler — International Food Policy Research Institute

2:45-3 p.m.

Break

3-4:15 p.m.

Solutions in Food, Beverage, and Agriculture
Moderator: Kate Greenberg — Colorado Commissioner of Agriculture
Jon Alby — Leprino Foods Company
Marc Arnusch — Arnusch Farms
Katie Wallace — New Belgium Brewing

4:15-4:30 p.m.

Afternoon remarks
Governor Jared Polis

4:30-5 p.m.

Secretary’s Dialogue: Solutions in Sustainability
Moderator: Secretary Tom Vilsack — Colorado State University System
Jason Curl — Jacobs Engineering Group
Bruce Karas — Coca-Cola North America

5-5:15 p.m.

Closing remarks
Secretary Tom Vilsack — Colorado State University System

5:15-7 p.m.

Closing Reception
Location: Juniper Ballroom Pre-function, Gaylord Rockies